savings · October 13, 2026

HYSA vs Money Market Account (2026): APY, Access, FDIC and Which to Choose

High-yield savings vs money market accounts compared with issuer APYs checked October 13, 2026. Both can be FDIC-insured; the differences are access tools, minimums and today's rates.

A high-yield savings account (HYSA) and a bank money market account are both deposit accounts that can pay far more than the national average savings rate. They are not the same as a money market mutual fund. As of October 13, 2026, the difference that matters for most savers is practical: today’s APY, the minimum balance, monthly fees, and whether you get checks or a debit card.

Rates as of October 13, 2026. Every APY, minimum and fee on this page was checked against the issuer’s own page or rate sheet on October 13, 2026 (or, where noted, the issuer’s stated accuracy date still shown that day). Rates are variable and can change without notice. Confirm current figures before you open. This page is general information, not financial advice. Some links on Money 8020 are affiliate or partner links; see our advertiser and affiliate disclosure.

Quick verdict

  • Chase the highest verified deposit APY today: start with CFG Bank’s High-Yield Money Market at 4.05% APY ($1,000 minimum; accurate as of 10/6/2026 per CFG).
  • Want a flat HYSA with a low minimum: Popular Direct Exclusive Savings lists 3.90% APY with a $100 new-money minimum (effective as of Monday, October 05, 2026 per Popular Direct).
  • Want debit and checks with a money market: Quontic Money Market lists 3.90% APY across tiers on its rate sheet (accurate as of October 5, 2026).
  • Want $0 minimum and checks: Sallie Mae Money Market lists 3.60% APY with no minimum (accurate as of 10/13/2026).
  • Need a tiered HYSA and can keep $5,000+ in the account: CIT Bank Platinum Savings lists 3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more and 0.25% below (accurate as of July 1, 2026 per CIT).

For full ranked lists, see best high-yield savings accounts and best money market accounts.

HYSA vs money market account: side-by-side

FeatureHigh-yield savings (bank)Money market account (bank)
What it isDeposit savings accountDeposit account, often with spending tools
Typical accessACH transfers; ATM card at some banksOften checks and/or debit; some online MMAs are transfer-only
FDIC insuranceYes, at FDIC-insured banks (within limits)Yes, at FDIC-insured banks (within limits)
Rate typeVariable APYVariable APY
FDIC national average (Sep 2026)0.37%0.63%
Best forParking emergency cash you move by transferCash you may spend occasionally by check or debit

Sources: issuer pages listed below; FDIC National Rates and Rate Caps, September 2026. Money market funds (for example brokerage funds like SPAXX) are different products and are not FDIC-insured; see best money market funds.

Verified rates we re-checked October 13, 2026

AccountTypeAPYMinimumAccess notesIssuer accuracy / as-of
CFG Bank High-Yield Money MarketMMA4.05%$1,000 to open / earn APYOnline version: no check writing; $10 fee if balance under $1,000Accurate as of 10/6/2026
Quontic Money MarketMMA3.90%$100 to openDebit card and check writing; no monthly feeRate sheet accurate as of 10/5/2026
Popular Direct Exclusive SavingsHYSA3.90%$100 new moneyOnline savings; disclosure still names “Select Savings”Effective Mon Oct 5, 2026
CIT Bank Platinum SavingsHYSA3.75% ($5k+); 0.25% below$100 to openTiered HYSA; no monthly maintenance feeAccurate as of July 1, 2026
Sallie Mae Money MarketMMA3.60%$0Check writing; no monthly fee; no debit/ATM cardAccurate as of 10/13/2026

We dropped Vio Bank Cornerstone Money Market from this comparison today because the issuer page fetch did not show a usable current APY on October 13, 2026.

On a $10,000 balance, the gap between CFG’s 4.05% and Sallie Mae’s 3.60% is about $45 a year before compounding (our arithmetic on the listed APYs). The gap between any of these accounts and the FDIC 0.37% national savings average is much larger.

How they differ in practice

Access and spending tools

HYSAs are usually built for transfers in and out of a checking account. Money market deposit accounts more often advertise checks or a debit card, but not always. CFG’s online High-Yield Money Market pays the top rate on this table and still has no check writing. Quontic pairs a 3.90% APY with debit and checks. Match the tool to how you will spend emergency cash.

Minimums and fees

CFG’s 4.05% needs a $1,000 daily balance to obtain the APY and avoid a $10 monthly fee. Popular Direct needs $100 in new money to open. Sallie Mae lists $0 minimums. A headline APY that requires a balance you will not keep is not the rate you will earn.

FDIC insurance (and what is not covered)

Popular Direct deposits are at Popular Bank (FDIC cert #34967). CIT Bank Platinum Savings is at First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company (cert #11063). CFG Bank is cert #34294. Quontic Bank is cert #57807. Sallie Mae Bank is cert #58177. We previously confirmed those certificates as active with the FDIC. Standard coverage is $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category.

Brokerage money market funds are not bank deposits and are not FDIC-insured. If your cash sits in a fund share class, compare fund yields separately.

Emergency funds vs rate chasing

The Federal Reserve’s 2025 SHED found that 63% of adults would cover a $400 expense with cash or its equivalent and only 55% had a three-month rainy-day fund. For that job, liquidity and FDIC insurance matter more than squeezing the last tenth of a point, but you still should not leave the money at 0.37% if a verified online account pays more. See emergency fund statistics 2026.

Who should pick which

Choose a HYSA if you mostly move money by ACH, want a simple savings label, and like a low or no minimum (Popular Direct, or other verified HYSAs on our best-of list).

Choose a money market deposit account if you want checks or a debit card with the yield, or if a verified MMA simply pays more after minimums and fees (CFG if you can keep $1,000 in the account; Quontic if you want debit and checks; Sallie Mae if you want $0 minimums).

Consider a CD instead if you can lock money you will not need for emergencies, see CD statistics 2026 and dated bank CD guides.

Methodology and sources

  • Issuer pages / rate sheets loaded October 13, 2026: Popular Direct savings; CIT Platinum Savings; CFG personal deposit rates; Quontic rate sheet; Sallie Mae rate table.
  • Regulator: FDIC National Rates and Rate Caps, September 2026; FDIC BankFind certificates cited above.
  • Context: Federal Reserve SHED 2025 emergency-savings chapter.
  • Dropped today: Vio Cornerstone Money Market (APY not verifiable on the issuer page fetch).
  • Navigation links only: best HYSA, best money market accounts, emergency fund statistics, CD statistics, savings account statistics.

Also see Marcus alternatives for six high-yield savings accounts checked against Marcus on October 14, 2026.

A third option is a brokerage cash sweep: see best cash management accounts, checked October 18, 2026.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is a HYSA or a money market account better?

Neither is better for everyone. As of October 13, 2026, the money market accounts we re-checked (CFG 4.05%, Quontic 3.90%, Sallie Mae 3.60%) and the high-yield savings accounts we re-checked (Popular Direct 3.90%, CIT Platinum 3.75% on $5,000+) all beat the FDIC national averages. Pick the account whose APY, minimum, fees and access tools (debit, checks, transfers) fit how you use emergency cash. This is not financial advice.

Are high-yield savings and money market accounts FDIC insured?

Bank HYSA and bank money market deposit accounts at FDIC-insured institutions are covered up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. Confirm the bank's active FDIC certificate in BankFind. Do not confuse bank money market accounts with money market mutual funds, which are not FDIC-insured.

Which pays a higher APY right now?

It depends on the issuer, not the product label. On October 13, 2026, CFG Bank's High-Yield Money Market listed 4.05% APY (accurate as of 10/6/2026), Quontic's Money Market listed 3.90%, Popular Direct Exclusive Savings listed 3.90%, and CIT Platinum Savings listed 3.75% on balances of $5,000 or more. Always confirm today's rate on the bank's own page.

Can I write checks from a high-yield savings account?

Usually no. Many online HYSAs are transfer-only. Money market deposit accounts more often include check writing or a debit card, Quontic's Money Market lists both; Sallie Mae's lists check writing; CFG's online High-Yield Money Market does not include check writing. Read each issuer's account terms.

What is the FDIC national average for savings and money markets?

In the FDIC's September 2026 national rates table, the national average savings rate was 0.37% and the national average money market rate was 0.63%. Competitive online accounts often pay several points above those averages.

Should my emergency fund be in a HYSA or a money market?

Either can work if the account is FDIC-insured, liquid and pays a competitive APY. The Federal Reserve's 2025 SHED found that only 55% of adults have a three-month rainy-day fund. Focus first on building the buffer; then choose access features you will actually use. See our emergency fund statistics. This is not financial advice.

Rate alerts

Get a heads-up when we publish new rate guides